Sodium hyaluronate , or Hyaluronic
acid (HA) is one kind of polysaccharides composed of repeat disaccharide
units of N-acetylglucosamine and glucuronic acid Commercial HA is commonly
its sodium salt form. Sodium hyaluronate is the key water maintaining substances
in human skin. Bad living environment and aging can cause the decrease of
HA content in skin, and as a result the water maintaining ability of the skin
is weakened and the akin looks dry and rough .One of the main causes of skin
senility is also the decrease of polysaccharides, such as HA. The special
structure characteristic of HA makes it has high moisturizing and water content
reguating function and its solution has high viscoelasticity and lubricity.
When HA solution is applied on the surface of skin, it can form an air permeable
layer and keep the skin moist and smooth. Small molecular weight HA can penetrate
into dermis layer, fully combine with water, promote skin blood microcirculation
and nutrient absorption and maintain normal metabolism, and as a result it
plays a role of wrinkle removing, look improving and health protecting.
Topical grade HA can be used in many kinds of cosmetics, such as cream, milk, water shampoo, lotion, etc. HA is one of the best natural moisturzing components used in cosmetics.
|Typical Sell Specifications||Standard|
|Appearance||White, odorless powder|
|Loss on Drying||≤ 8%|
|Heavy Metal||≤ 20ppm|
Packing: 2.5kg in Aluminium drum.